New Releases – September 2011

Now we’re talking! With the start of Fall comes the beginning of the Christmas Rush. Brace your wallets, gamers, because the releases only get more frequent from here!

Week 1

The first week is only 3 days so nothin’ here but…

Week 2

Rise of Nightmares (360 Kinect)

A full fledged game on the Kinect? And it works?! Yeah by the time of this writing I’ve already picked this one up and shockingly it…works. Mind you much of that is due to clever design choices and work arounds for the Kinect’s many shortcomings, but it’s still amazing.
Dead Island (360, PS3)

Free roaming co-op action FPS RPG with zombies. I’m hearing Left 4 Dead meets Oblivion. Sounds nice so far!
Disgaea 4 (PS3)

The grind-tacular lighthearted strategy series returns once again, now with high-res sprites! Tempting.

Blood Rayne: Betrayal (PSN, XBLA)

WayForward, makers of Shantae and Contra 4, give BloodRayne a high-res 2D treatment. The resulting game is a lot like their takes on Batman: The Brave and The Bold (Wii and DS) and Thor (DS), but with plenty of it’s own tweaks. This game focuses on challenge and score-attacking specifically. Although whoever decided on the horrible cover art needs a face punch.
Crimson Alliance (XBLA)

A Diablo/Gauntlet-style game sold in an unusual way: You buy it by the character. While each individual character is way overpriced ($10 per character or $15 for all 3. They should have just made each character $5), it’s an interesting concept I’d be on board with if they continue to support it.

Star Fox 64 3D (3DS)

One of the greatest rail shooters of all time gets remade…again. I mean you do realize this is a remake of a remake of the original Star Fox, right? Still, this is why I bought a 3DS so I’m sold.

Week 3

Nothing this week, oddly enough.

Week 4

Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker 2 (DS)

Well this is peculiar. Dragon Quest Monsters: Joker 2 came out in Japan eons ago. I figured we weren’t getting it at all! But…somehow it’s coming to America. Huh.
Kirby Mass Attack (DS)

New Kirby, this time with the theme of many many Kirbys running around. Looks interesting.
Otomedius: Excellent (360)

Please don’t get delayed again! I really wanna sink my teeth into this game! Supposedly it’s completely finished and is just awaiting Microsoft’s approval. Guys, approve this. You approved Record of Agarest War so I don’t wanna hear it. I need this game yesterday!

Week 5

Rune Factory: Tides of Destiny (Wii, PS3 (Move Supported))

New Rune Factory for the Wii…and PS3. With optional Move support. Dunno how useful the Move is gonna be here but I am interested. I mean, it’s an RPG for the Wii and that system is kinda desperate don’t you think? *cough cough*
Skylanders: Spyro’s Adventure (EVERYTHING)

An unusual actiony reboot of Spyro that scans in toys to give you the appropriate characters. Reminds me of a HyperScan minus the suck…hopefully. I don’t know how they’re going to scan the toys on 3DS though.
Solatorobo: Red the Hunter (DS)

What do you mean Solatorobo is getting a US release?! I just imported it! For those of you unaware, Solatorobo is the spiritual successor to the PS1’s Tail Concerto and even features guest apperances by those characters. Pretty neat and definately a quality DS title.
Atelier Totori (PS3)

Yet another Atelier game. Interests me because it’s a JRPG this generation and I tend to buy those.

DANCE! It’s Your Stage (PSN?, Wii)

Brace for hilarity, people! This game was originally for Wii and PC in Germany many years ago. Last year it hit XBox Live Arcade and now it’s finally hitting the US Wii and PS3 (presumably as a download). At it’s core it’s a generic dancing game that uses two analog sticks to hit two sets of arrows. What makes it “special” though is it’s all original soundtrack made exclusively for the game. Allow me to repeat that: Music made exclusively for a low budget German Wii dancing game. Oh yeah, it’s amazing. Just look up “I Am The Guard” on YouTube and you’ll see why this is a must-own game for connoisseurs of the awful. (Expect an episode on it)

Advertisements
Explore posts in the same categories: New Releases

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: