Archive for the ‘New Releases’ category

New Releases – August 2014

August 30, 2014

Is this another one of those months where I forget to post one of these and wait until the very end? YUP! Let’s take a look…

 

Sacred 3 (PS3, 360, PC)

I never played the Sacred series and this looks like a fun little Gauntlet-esque thing, however I have not purchased it due to a lack of character customization and…loot?

 

Freedom Planet (PC)

Since I’m doing this post-release I’m listing this game I had never heard of but oh my fuck did it deserve a buy. Freedom Planet is basically Sonic meets Rocket Knight made by a bunch of hardcore Sonic fans. The game wears it’s blatant inspiration on it’s sleeve and I respect that. I mean if you want something done right, do it yourself right? This game is incredible. Go look up the demo and give it a download, you will not regret it. You know I don’t hawk Indie games here because the grand majority of them are indeed overhyped garbage. This, however, is the next Dust: An Elysian Tale…wait…is it just me or are furries better at making indie games? This deserves further study…you hear that Beast’s Fury? GET GOOD.

 

Akiba’sTrip (PS3, PSP, Vita)

A game I cannot believe came to America. Akiba’sTrip is a game about beating up man-made vampires and stripping them. On paper it sounds horribly raunchy and offensive. In practice? It’s just plain silly! Seriously, this game is shockingly innoffensive! In fact, it’s actually Way of the Samurai! There is some confusion about the changes made to the US release. In reality, both men and women are strippable even in the Japanese game. The addition to the US release is sexy pin-ups of the male bosses, that’s it.Unfortunately the combat could use some work but maybe it picks up later. Also, do NOT choose Gamer difficulty. Currently stuck because of that.

 

Tales of Xillia 2 (PS3)

Hey! New Tales game! Admittedly I haven’t cracked into this yet because of school and the fact that Milla and Muzet don’t join until a little ways into the game and I hear it’s a bit restrictive about party makeup. Also admittedly, while I thought I would love Xillia and hate Graces, I found myself more drawn to Graces. Look I prefer 2D Tales above all else, but if you’re gonna do 3D…maybe you should take out the jumping. Side-step cancelling is far better than floaty wonky jumps.

 

Shadowgate (PC)

I haven’t grabbed this yet but oh my fuck do I need to. A remake of Shadowgate made by some of the original Macventure team and with both the original and remixed NES soundtrack. Yeah, that’s right, even the original crew adores that incredible Japanese Kemco soundtrack! How can they not? It’s the scariest shit ever! Seriously! Nothing is more terrifying than the Shadowgate MUSIC. Fuck the game, the MUSIC is made of PURE HORROR. It is the nervous whistling of a doomed man. *ahem* So yeah I need to buy this soon-ish.

New Releases – July 2014

July 10, 2014

…wow it really *is* the Summer Game Drought isn’t it? Only a handful of games coming out this month…barely even that. Ah well I’m sure a pleasant surprise will show up out of nowhere on some service. Optimism!

07/08
    One Piece: Unlimited World Red (3DS, WiiU, PS3, Vita)

The 4th game in the “Unlimited” series which started with Unlimited Cruise on Wii. Basically a One Piece action RPG thing. In some ways I like the Wii game more, but the addition of co-op makes this one very intriguing! 2-Player split-screen on consoles and 4-player local on portables! Sign me up! Unfortunately the WiiU release is download only so I had to settle for the PS3 version. A shame as you can transfer data between Vita and PS3 as well as 3DS and WiiU. Ah well, it’s a pretty alright game thus far but I need to ger deeper into it.
07/15
    Abyss Odyssey (XBLA, PSN)

Some kind of 2.5D Metroidvania looking thing. Shows promise!

07/31
    Scooby-Doo! & Looney Tunes Cartoon Universe: Adventure (3DS)

Alright, what? I know there was a lame online game with this title but apparently WayForward is developing something on 3DS? Is it a port of the lame online game or something new? Mark this one for “curiosity”.

New Releases – June 2014

July 10, 2014

Erm…did I forget to pose these?! Oops…

As usual, no commentary on late things because rushed and lazy.

06/03
Hyperdimension Neptunia PP
06/04
Ultra Street Fighter IV
06/06
Tomodachi Life
06/17
Battle Princess of Arcadias

New Releases – May 2014

May 9, 2014

Now on to May we have an…odd trickle of games. Mostly from Nintendo it seems. Huh. Mario Kart 8 and Drakengard 3 are the star games of the month!

05/02
    Kirby: Triple Deluxe (3DS)

A new Kirby game I completely have not researched! I probably should. I hear it’s good.
    Mario Golf: World Tour (3DS)

New Mario Golf for the 3DS! I’m a little disappointed to see Daisy in that terrible skirt again but I’m not a big golf guy anyway.

 

05/14
     Blood of the Werewolf (XBLA, PC)

Some kind of side scroller where you play a woman that’s a werewolf. Kinda Castlevania-y? Could be a thing.

 

05/20
     Drakengard 3 (PS3)

Okay! THIS is what I am excited about! I gotta be honest, I was not a fan of the first two Drakengards from the demos I played of them, but the concept was fun. Howver, after the sheer awesome that was Nier, I am giving this game a chance. Not to mention the big issue with Drakengard to me was mostly that the PS2 was just not beefy enough to handle the concept. Hopefully the PS3 is up to the task.

 

05/30
Mario Kart 8 (WiiU)

Probably everyone else’s big pick for Game of the Month, I am interested to see how the game turns out. I was unimpressed to say the least by the demo I played at Best Buy last year. From what I saw it was more of the same and has a looong way to go to even try and compete with the kart racing bliss of Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed (and Jak X of course). However a lot can change between E3 demo and full release and even if it isn’t the best kart racer ever made, I’m sure it will be fun, polished, and colorful. Also it has Daisy. I like Daisy.

 

New Releases – April 2014

May 9, 2014

Yeesh was I busy this past month and not with games either! Really April was pretty slow but I may as well post my list for archival purposes:

04/08
     Kinect Sports Rivals (XBone)

Yeeeah you can just watch my videos to find out how this went. What should have been the showpiece for the new and improved Kinect wound up being a poorly designed mess that was actually WORSE than the original Kinect Sports on 360!

04/15
    Conception II: Children of the Seven Stars (3DS, Vita)

Sorry, no Aqutallions here! This game is about dating girls and making magic chibi baby armies and then crawling dungeons with them. It’s…weird.

04/22
    Demon Gaze (Vita)
Hey look! Another make-a-party dungeon crawling RPG! Shame it’s in first person and kinda comes off as an Etrian Odyssey knock-off, but still it’ll appeal to someone.

04/29
    JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure All-Star Battle (PS3)

The star game of the month, only avalible boxed through Amazon and Namco’s website, this cross-over fighter is…not as good as the Capcom one and is really style over substance…but it DOES have enough style to make it worthwhile!
    Raiden IV: Overkill (PSN)

…downloadable Raiden! Okay, why not!

New Releases – March 2014

March 16, 2014

Aw yeah baby! It’s March a.k.a. Second Christmas for Gamers! What have we got? …oh…not a whole lot actually. BUT! Certainly enough!

03/11
Titanfall (XBOne, 360, PC)

Call of Duty now with giant robots? Congratulations you’ve managed to get me to give half a shit! Combine that with my lack of games to play on my XBone and I almost give a full shit about this game! The 360 one comes out later in the month.
     Atelier Escha & Logy (PS3)

The latest entry in the long running and slightly unsualcrafting-based RPG series sees a new director begin a new trilogy. This time players have a choice of two protagonists. Escha represents classic Atelier while Logy is supposed to provide a more traditional RPG experience to bring in new fans.
03/20
    Yumi’s Odd Odyssey (3DS Ware)

Okay, anyone remember that weird fishing rod-based Bionic Commando-y game with a schoolgirl? They talked about it on Hardcore Gaming 101 once? Umihara Kawase? Well it’s getting a new entry on 3DS the fuck outta nowhere…and it’s coming to America. Wat.
03/18
    Final Fantasy X / X-2 HD Remaster (PS3, Vita)

Exactly what the title says. FFX and X-2 all over again. Looks like they may have put in a bit of extra effort on the graphics. Color me mildly curious if only because I’d like to get more into X-2
    Yaiba: Ninja Gaiden Z (360, PS3)

I am interested in the almost entirely because of the retro arcade mode, which looks crazy fun. Seriously I’m expecting the main game to be a 3/5 and Arcade to be a 4/5. But maybe I’ll be pleasently surprised…or given access to arcade mode right from the start.

03/25
    BlazBlue: Chrono Phantasma (PS3)

The newest entry in the BlazBlue series brings us more characters and then more still through DLC, including Kokonoe at long last! Unfortunately, it’s PS3 Only. This has greatly disappointed my one BlazBlue playing friend.
    Deception IV: Blood Ties (PS3, Vita)

What the- a new Tecmo’s Deception?! I was just thinking about how much I’d like to see that series again. Technically this is actually called Kagero 3 in Japan making it Deception 2-3. It is also the 5th entry in the series (Deception 2-2 was called TRAPT in the states). Fuck numbers!
    The Witch and the Hundred Knight (PS3)

I’m noticing a trend with these games. Seriously, the PS3 is starting to heat up now! Anyway this is some kind of top-down action hack n’ slash RPG thing that Nippon Ichi is publishing. I honestly haven’t read up on it much and am just giving it a chance out of random curiosity.

 

03/26

     Marie Rose comes to DOA5U (PS3, 360)

Okay it’s not technically a game, but the release of new character Marie Rose to the home version of DOA5U is very exciting to me! Look at that! We don’t have to buy DOA5U Arcade in order to stay current! Heck there’s even a new balance patch hitting consoles and arcades that day as well! It seems like KoeiTecmo actually gets how to do DLC and updates! Here’s hoping they don’t fall off the wagon the way Arc Systems Works did with BlazBlue. At the same time, they’re releasing a new character to arcades called Phase-4, who is (another) Kasumi clone. Okay so that’s kinda lame but I do like the idea of releasing characters in the arcade then bringing them home a few months later. It keeps interest in the arcade game without screwing home users. I just wanna know if KoeiTecmo can make the character roster bigger with a patch or if there is truly a limit to how many new characters they can add.

New Releases – February 2014

February 12, 2014

With the new year started, things start to get back in the swing of things as we prepare for March. What is March? It’s the end of the first quarter and if you wanna start the new year off on the right foot you gotta release something by then. Thus March has become “We didn’t get it done by Christmas” time. But that’s next month. Still, as we draw closer we see more releases. What do we see this month?

02/04
    Dustforce (PSN)

No clue what this is but the character designs look kinda neat.
02/07
   Bravely Default (3DS)

A job system-centric JRPG for the 3DS that has recieved some high praise. Though it has recieved some mild censoring in the states, it still look pretty neat.
02/11
Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII (PS3, 360)

Completely ditching parties altogether and focusing more on clothing changes, does Lightning Returns manage to make a good game out of the FFXIII series at long last? I’m still betting Time & Eternity is better but we’ll see…

One Piece: Romance Dawn (3DS)

A One Piece action game inexplicably released in the states! Hooray! …oh crap I forgot to preorder and now it’s impossible to find. Crap.
02/18
    Earth Defense Force 2025 (PS3, 360)

Game of the Year 2014 here, folks! If you haven’t seen my preview episode, check it out. Needless to say I am super pumped about this game. Try and get the 360 one if you can though.
    Ragnarok Odyssey ACE (PS3, Vita)

A “Monster Hunter Clone” based on the Ragnarok universe (as in Ragnarok Online). Was gonna try the original on Vita, but finding out there was an upcoming PS3 release so soon I decided to go with that. Fingers crossed for awesome.
02/21
    Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze (WiiU)

More classic 2D side scrolling platformer goodness for the game-starved WiiU.
02/25
    Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 2 (PS3, 360)

You know, I really hated the first game but I’ll give this a chance if only out of spite for a certain article.
    Tales of Symphonia Chronicles (PS3)

I think this got bumped up. Either way here’s some Symphonia if you care. Me? I think it’s the worst game in the Tales Of series. Why am I even listing it again?

New Releases – January 2014

January 7, 2014

Happy New Year everybody! We’ve got a new console generation, a new year, all sorts of exciting new…oh who am I kidding. We’ve got like two games this month. Let’s see them now!

1/14

AeternoBlade (3DSware)

Some kind of side scrolling Metroidvania looking hack n’ slash where you play an armored lady that controls time and does air combos…YUP I’M SOLD! I mean shoot it’s a 3DSware game, it’s probably cheap and looks pretty fun to me!


01/28

Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Z (PS3, 360, Vita)

4 on 4 team battle DBZ. Okay it looks like it lacks Zangya and the combat seems simplified compared to the Tenkaichi series but the co-op possibilities have me intrigued. Basically it looks to be a modern day DBZ Legends. Color me curious.

New Releases – December 2013

January 7, 2014

Oh crap! I forgot to do a new release list for December…oh right NOTHING CAME OUT IN DECEMBER!!!

Well…except the 3D SEGA games on 3DS. Altered Beast was a disappointment but I highly recommend Space Harrier and Galaxy Force II if you actually use the 3DS’s 3D effect.

New Releases – November 2013

November 14, 2013

You know what sucks about having a job? Not having enough time to babble about videogames on the internet. You know what’s awesome about having a job? Having the money to play Skylanders, Disney Infinity, and Pokemon Rumble U…and be horribly disappointed by almost all of them (Swap Force is actually good).

As it would be impossible to write up an October catch-up post and who cares about September, I’m just gonna go ahead and write about November! Here we go! Black Friday, the Christmas season, there are gonna be so many games! Last year we had like 5 games I wanted all come out on the same day! And this year…

…hey! Where are the games?! Oh right, the PS4 and XBone come out this month and I don’t give a crap. I haven’t seen a single PS4 game I want and I don’t expect to drop money on an XBone until another long gaming drought in the middle of Summer after Crimson Dragon comes out (I CANNOT resist a rail shooter). Honestly I won’t even be listing their releases because I forgot to look. KI is coming at least. Woo! Let’s see what’s left…

11/05   
The Guided Fate Paradox (PS3)

The heck is this?! Oh, a Rouge-like I think? Huh. I dunno, didn’t look into it much I admit.
11/12     
        Ratchet & Clank: Into the Nexus (PS3)

Oh hey! New Ratchet & Clank! That’s a pleasant surprise! To be honest I hate the characters but the gameplay is really good.
11/15
    Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games (WiiU)

I love how the titles of these games get longer every time! Anyway I’ve bought all the previous ones based purely on character love, so I’ll grab this one. Besides, Winter Olympics was the good one and I am once again promised Dream Snowboarding. Yes, I really am that desperate for a new Snowboard Kids. Funny story: The first Winter Olympics game was stealth developed by the Snowboard Kids people!
11/19
    Adventure Time: Explore the Dungeon Because I DON’T KNOW! (WiiU, 3DS, 360, PS3)

WayForward is making a 4-player Adventure Time dungeon crawler?! AWESOME…wait…what do you mean there’s no online play?!
    AquaPazza: AquaPlus Dream Match (PS3)

…this is getting a US release?! If you’re unfamiliar, AquaPazza is a 2D anime cross-over fighter. I know it has characters from Utawaremono but that’s all I remember about it. I honestly don’t give much of a crap and am just picking it up because it’s a 2D fighter.
11/20

SoulCalibur II HD Online (360, PS3)

SoulCalibur II is weird. It’s both the deepest of the SoulCalibur games with the largest movelist, and the most mashy, unbalanced, and broken. Seriously, the game is basically just Ivy vs Seigfried and maybe Cervantes if he’s allowed. I usually use SC2 as an example when arguing that Bloody Roar isn’t a bad fighter. Because really, as mashy and broken as Bloody Roar is, SoulCalibur II is so much worse. Still probably getting it though. Fighters.
11/22
    Super Mario 3D World (WiiU)

FUCK YEAH PLAYABLE PEACH! I honestly didn’t like 3D Land much but I am super excited about this one. Because Peach. Also because watching other people play it multiplayer made it look like Mario Gauntlet and I am so cool with that.
11/22
    Mario Party: Island Tour (3DS)

Rosalina is back?! Seriously, only reason I’m listing this. I though Rosalina was stricken from the Mario universe due to having too much plot (I’m completely serious) so I’m surprised to see her back. Also, Daisy. Yay!
    The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds (3DS)

I hear this is a thing I’m supposed to care about. I dunno. It’s Zelda with a neat “merge with the wall” gimmick. I like that it’s top-down at least, but I think I’m done on Zelda. I don’t like puzzles so…yeah…
11/26     
        Saint Seiya: Brave Soldiers (PS3)

Wait WHAT?! This is coming to America?! Why?! Well…new fighter so I guess I’m in. Shame it’s made by Dimps so it probably sucks. Egad I hate Dimps Fighters. Yes this includes SF4.
11/28
    3D Space Harrier (3DSware)

Took you long enough, SEGA! Yes, starting on the 28th of November and for the next couple of weeks, SEGA is gonna be flooding the 3DSware market with their 3D re-releases of classic games! Keep in mind this is the original 1985 Space Harrier and not the PS2 one. Either way, my choice for Best Game Ever is coming to the American 3DS! Hooray! …now if only SEGA would release PSO2 here…